Liege 2019 – Medical Programme

 

The programme consists of lectures and high quality research abstracts that will be selected by the Scientific Committee of the symposium.

Four types of sessions will be organised: Medical, Technologist, Radiochemistry and Radiopharmacy, Physics and Engineering.

Members of our community will compete for awards, in particular the traditional BELNUC Award and Young Nuclearist Challenge.

 

Saturday, May 11, 2019


WELCOME

All attendees

Location: Grand foyer

8:40-8:50 WELCOME BY BELNUC PRESIDENT

Pieter De Bondt

OLV Ziekenhuis Aalst, Belgium

COMMON OPENING SESSION

Medical, radiopharmacy and physics common session

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

9:00-10:30 OPPORTUNITIES FOR PATIENT CARE
Chaired by Prof Filip De Vos, Prof Michel Koole and Prof Dr Patrick Flamen
9:00-9:30 Developments in total body PET/CT systems

Prof Dr Stefaan Vandenberghe

MEDISIP-ELIS-IBITECH-IMEC, Ghent University, Belgium

9:30-10:00 PSMA targeted radionuclide therapy

Dr Andrei Gafita

Department of Nuclear Medicine, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Technical University of Munich, Germany

10:00-10:30 Efficacy of Radioembolization with 166Ho-Microspheres in Salvage Patients with Liver Metastases

Prof Dr M.G.E.H. (Marnix) Lam

Department of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands

COFFEE BREAK

10:30-11:00

Location: Grand foyer

BELNUC AWARD

Medical session

Location:

Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

11:00-12:00 BELNUC AWARD
Chaired by Prof Dr Tim Van den Wyngaert and Prof Dr Christophe Deroose
11:00-12:00 Top 5 scientific medical abstracts

LUNCH &

MEET THE SPONSORS

12:10-14:00

Location: Grand foyer

POSTER SESSION

Location: Grand foyer

12:10-12:50 MEET THE AUTHOR

BAYER SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

13:10-13:55 SATURDAY NOON LECTURE ON RADIUM-223
13:10-13-30 Sequencing Radium-223 in a changing prostate cancer landscape

Dr D. Schrijvers

Medical oncology department, ZNA Middelheim, Belgium

13:30-13-50 How I manage patients during Radium-223 therapy

Dr A. Delcourt

Nuclear Medicine department, CH Mouscron, Belgium

MEDICAL SESSION

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

14:00-15:30 LYMPHOMA & MYELOMA
Chaired by Prof Dr Thierry Vander Borght and Prof Dr Sigrid Stroobants
14:00-14:30 PET in Hodgkin lymphoma

Dr Anne-Ségolène Cottereau

Nuclear Medicine Department, Cochin Hospital, René Descartes University, Paris, France

14:30-15:00 PET in diffuse large B cell lymphoma and non-Hodgkin lymphoma

Prof Dr Sally F. Barrington

Kings College London and Guy’s and St Thomas’ PET Centre, School of Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, King’s College London, King’s Health Partners, London, UK

15:00-15:30 Interpretation criteria for FDG PET/CT in multiple myeloma

Prof Dr Cristina Nanni, Azienda Ospedaliero Universitaria Policlinico S.Orsola-Malpighi, Bologna, Italy

COFFEE BREAK

15:30-16:00

Location: Grand foyer

YOUNG NUCLEARIST CHALLENGE

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

16:00-17:00 FOCUS ON INTERESTING CASES
Chaired by Prof Dr Karolien Goffin and Dr Max Lonneux
16:00-17:00 Top 6 selected abstracts

Abstract presenting authors

COMMON CLOSING SESSION

Medical, radiopharmacy and physics common session

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

17:00-17:30 RADIONUCLIDE THERAPY
Chaired by Dr Marcel Stokkel and Sarah Baatout
17:00-17:30 Nanobodies labeled with 225Ac for targeted α-particle therapy

Prof Matthias D’Huyvetter

In Vivo Cellular and Molecular Imaging Laboratory, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

2019 BELNUC AWARDS CEREMONY

Common session

Location: Auditorium Reine Elisabeth

17:30-18:00 BELNUC AWARD CEREMONY
2019 BELNUC AWARD
2019 YOUNG NUCLEARIST AWARD
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN RADIOPHARMACY & RADIOCHEMISTRY
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
2019 TECHNOLOGIST SECTION AWARD

 

Sunday, May 12, 2019


MEDICAL SESSION

Ethics and Economy and Radiation Protection continuing education

Location: Auditorium Charles Rogiers

 

RECENT NOVEL ASPECTS OF THYROID DISEASES MANAGEMENT

Chaired by Prof Dr François Jamar and Prof Dr Mario-Rodrigo Moreno-Reyes

 

9:00-09:25 Radioiodine therapy in DTC with a discussion of the ATA, ETA, EANM, SNMMI “white paper”

Prof Dr Luca Giovanella, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland

9:25-09:45  

Novel aspects in the EANM-SNMMI guidelines on thyroid imaging, radioiodine uptake and therapy in benign diseases

Prof Dr Luca Giovanella, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland

9:45-10:00  

Round table

 

 

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:00-10:20

Location: Grand foyer

 

 

MEDICAL SESSION

Ethics and Economy and Radiation Protection continuing education

Location: Auditorium Charles Rogier

 

TAKING ADVANTAGE OF IMAGING MODALITIES AND DATA

Chaired by Dr Jeroen Mertens and Prof Dr Roland Hustinx
10:20-10:50  

Chronic back pain management: The value of CT and MRI and the added value of SPECT/CT

Dr Benedicte Daenen, Department of radiology, CHC Liege and

Dr Gauthier Namur, Department of Nuclear medicine, CHC Liege, Belgium

 

10:50-11:20 Whole Body MRI: recent advances in oncology

Dr Vassiliki Pasoglou, Department of Radiology, UCLouvain, Belgium

11:20-11:50  

Signal and image processing. Deep learning and artificial intelligence

Pr Dimitris Visvikis, INSERM UMR 1101 LaTIM UBO, Brest, France

 

 

MEDICAL SESSION

Location: Grand Foyer

11:50-12:05 19th BELNUC SYMPOSIUM CLOSING REMARKS

Pieter De Bondt, OLV Ziekenhuis Aalst, Belgium

BELNUC President


RIZIV/INAMI accreditation:

3h – Ethics & Economy

 

FANC/AFCN Radiation Protection continuing education credits: https://fanc.fgov.be/nl/professionelen/opleidingen/permanente-vorming

4h30 NM and 1h XR for nuclear medicine physicians