Liege 2019 – Radiopharmacy Programme

 

Saturday, May 11

 

WELCOME

Common to all attendees

Location: Grand foyer

8:40-8:50  

WELCOME BY BELNUC PRESIDENT

Pieter De Bondt

OLV Ziekenhuis Aalst, Belgium

COMMON OPENING SESSION

Medical, radiopharmacy and physics common session

Location: Auditorium 500

9:00-10:30 OPPORTUNITIES FOR PATIENT CARE
Chaired by Prof Guy Bormans, Prof Michel Koole and Prof Dr Patrick Flamen
9:00-9:30 Developments in total body PET/CT systems

Prof Dr Stefaan Vandenberghe

MEDISIP-ELIS-IBITECH-IMEC, Ghent University, Belgium

9:30-10:00 PSMA targeted radionuclide therapy

Dr Andrei Gafita

Department of Nuclear Medicine, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Technical University of Munich, Germany

10:00-10:30 Efficacy of Radioembolization with 166Ho-Microspheres in Salvage Patients with Liver Metastases

Prof Dr M.G.E.H. (Marnix) Lam

Department of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands

COFFEE BREAK

10:30-11:00

Location: Grand foyer

RADIOCHEMISTRY

Radiopharmacy and radiochemistry session

Location: Mosane 5

RadioChemistry
Chaired by Filip de Vos
11:00-11:05 Welcome Radiopharmacy session

Filip de Vos, UGhent, Ghent, Belgium

Zéna Wimana, Nuclear Medicine Department, Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, Belgium

11:05-11:25 Flow chemistry and chemometrics: an innovative way to optimize the radiopharmaceutical R&D

Mallory Salvé

Nuclear Medicine and Oncological Imaging Division, CHU of Liege, Liège,Belgium

GIGA-CRC In VIVO Imaging, University of Liège, Liège, Belgium

11:25: 12:10 Gallium-68 produced by cyclotron vs generator: pros and cons

Simon Lacroix, Nuclear Medicine Department, Hôpital Erasme, Brussels, Belgium

Zéna Wimana, Nuclear Medicine Department, Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, Belgium

LUNCH &

MEET THE SPONSORS

12:10-14:00

Location: Grand foyer

POSTER SESSION

Location: Grand foyer

12:10-12:50 MEET THE AUTHOR

BAYER SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

Location: Auditorium 250

13:10-13-55 SATURDAY NOON LECTURE ON RADIUM-223

TARGET

Radiopharmacy and radiochemistry session

Location: Mosane 5

Chaired by Vicky Caveliers
14:00-14:30 How to investigate the radiobiological effects of radionuclide therapies: Models, techniques  and tools

Sarah Baatout

Radiobiology unit, SCK•CEN, Mol, Belgium

 

14:30-15:30 SCIENTIFIC ABSTRACTS

COFFEE BREAK

15:30-16:00

Location: Grand foyer

Radiopharmacy GMP/Regulations

Radiopharmacy and radiochemistry session

Location: Mosane 5

Radiopharmacy GMP/Regulations
Chaired by  Dominique Vanderghinste
16:00-16:25 Pharmaceutical Quality System

Kim Serdons

Nuclear Medicine Department, UZ Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

16:25-16:55 GMP: update and changes in Annex 1

Julie Cousaert

Nuclear Medicine Department, UZ Brussel, Brussel, Belgium

COMMON CLOSING SESSION

Medical, radiopharmacy and physics common session

Location: Auditorium 500

17:00-17:30 RADIONUCLIDE THERAPY
Chaired by Dr Marcel Stokkel and Sarah Baatout
17:00-17:30 Nanobodies labeled with 225Ac for targeted α-particle therapy

Prof Matthias D’Huyvetter

In Vivo Cellular and Molecular Imaging Laboratory, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

2019 BELNUC AWARDS CEREMONY

Common session

Location: Auditorium 500

17:30-18:00 BELNUC AWARD CEREMONY
2019 BELNUC AWARD
2019 YOUNG NUCLEARIST AWARD
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN RADIOPHARMACY & RADIOCHEMISTRY
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
2019 TECHNOLOGIST SECTION AWARD

 

FANC/AFCN Radiation protection continuing education credits: to be announced